1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why is EASA CS 25 non-binding?

Discussion in 'Education' started by Greg, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Greg

    Greg Guest

    EASA states that Certification Specifications (e.g. CS-25) is non-binding on their website. See the regulations structure PDF.


    Each Part to each implementing regulation has its own Acceptable Means of Compliance and Guidance Material (AMC/GM). These AMC and GM are amended along with the amendments of the regulations. These AMC/GM are so-called ‘soft law’ (non-binding rules), and put down in form of EASA Decisions. A comprehensive explanation on AMC in form of questions and answers can be found on the FAQ section of the EASA website.

    Furthermore, Certification Specifications are also related to the implementing regulations, respectively their parts. Like AMC/GM they are put down as Decisions and are non-binding.

    The FAA's 14 CFR 25 is certainly what I would interpret as binding or required. As a manufacturer you are required to show compliance to applicable parts of 14 CFR 25.

    What does EASA mean then? Or what are they trying to communicate about Certification Specifications such as CS25? Or what is different about their organization that makes CS-25 “non-binding”?

    Login To add answer/comment
     

Share This Page